Excel Based Assessments

Test candidates in real spreadsheets and grade the work itself, so anyone claiming advanced Excel skills can prove it by building the model.

Book a Demo

Trusted by 5,000+ customers worldwide.

XQ3_Regional_Sales_Model.xlsx Protected Simulation Session
FileHomeInsertFormulasDataReviewView
C17fx=SUMIFS(C4:C15,F4:F15,"<0")
ABCDE
3RegionSales RepQ3 RevenueQuotaVar %
4NortheastSarah Miller455,900440,000+3.6%
5MidwestDavid Nguyen276,100310,000-10.9%
6SoutheastAngela Brooks391,250365,000+7.2%
7SouthwestMarcus Reed233,480225,000+3.8%
8WestPriya Raman531,700495,000+7.4%
9MountainEthan Caldwell184,320205,000-10.1%
10Great LakesNicole Barrett348,760330,000+5.7%
11Mid-AtlanticTrevor Hayes297,410315,000-5.6%
12Pacific NWDanielle Cho412,860380,000+8.6%
13Gulf CoastBrandon Ellis221,970260,000-14.6%
14PlainsKatie Sullivan168,540155,000+8.7%
15New EnglandOmar Whitfield309,120295,000+4.8%
17Below quota total4 regions979,800flagged for review
Q3 DataQuotasNotesReady
Illustrative preview · sample data, not performance benchmarks

What actually happens

A live spreadsheet test that checks whether someone can actually clean.

  1. 1

    Give them a messy workbook

    Candidates open a real dataset with duplicates, broken dates and mismatched IDs, exactly like the file they would inherit on day one.

    XobinExcel Assessment / Sheet Q3 sales raw
    fx=SUMIFS(D:D, C:C, "West", B:B, "<>")
    OrderRepRegionAmount
    10241E. BrooksMidwest4,820
    10241E. BrooksMidwest4,820
    10242N. AlvarezWest12,400
    10243T. NashNortheast
    10244G. TranWest7,150
    10245A. LewisSouth3,940

    Illustrative preview · sample data, not performance benchmarks

  2. 2

    Every keystroke is graded live

    Formulas, pivots and lookups are evaluated as they are typed, so partial credit reflects the method, not just the final cell value.

    XobinExcel Assessment / Task log Hannah PikeAutograding

    Removed duplicate orders

    Task 1 · exact match

    10/10

    Normalized date column

    Task 2 · TEXT + DATEVALUE

    8/10

    VLOOKUP → region owner

    Task 3 · used XLOOKUP

    10/10

    Pivot by rep and quarter

    Task 4 · correct layout

    9/10

    Reconciled to control total

    Task 5 · off by $240

    6/10

    Flagged missing amounts

    Task 6 · conditional format

    10/10

    Illustrative preview · sample data, not performance benchmarks

  3. 3

    See the working, not just the number

    The report shows which functions were used, where the model broke and how long each task took, so you can compare two 80s properly.

    XobinReports / Excel Hannah Pike

    Spreadsheet proficiency

    86 / 100

    Xobin logo
    Data cleaning90
    Lookups100
    Pivots & summary88
    Reconciliation60

    Strong with XLOOKUP and pivots. Control-total variance left unresolved at submission.

    Illustrative preview · sample data, not performance benchmarks

Who it's for

Built for teams like yours

Tell us where you fit and we'll tailor the demo to your hiring volume, roles and tools.

  • Startups & growing teams

    Hire your first 10 to 200 people without a big recruiting team. Set up in minutes and screen every applicant the same way.

    Book a startup demo
  • Mid-size companies

    Bring structure to hiring across several teams and locations, with shared test libraries and clear reports for every manager.

    Book a team demo
  • Enterprises

    Run high-volume hiring with single sign-on, ATS integrations, audit trails and enterprise-grade security reviews.

    Talk to enterprise sales
  • Staffing & RPO agencies

    Screen candidates for many clients at once, share branded reports and send stronger shortlists faster.

    Book an agency demo

What you get out of it

Prove spreadsheet skill in the spreadsheet itself.

  • Real filesnot multiple choice

    Candidates build formulas, pivots and lookups in a live sheet the way they would on the job.

  • Auto-scoredin minutes

    Cell-level checks grade the work, so no analyst spends an evening reviewing submissions.

  • Clearlevel mapping

    Beginner, intermediate and advanced come out as evidence instead of a claim on a résumé.

Trusted by industry leaders

Trusted by organizationsbuilding high-performing teams.

From startups to global enterprises, organizations worldwide rely on Xobin to make confident talent decisions every day.

Randstad
Landmark Group
Benchmark
Dell Technologies
Reliance Retail
Toyota
Galfar
TASC
CareStack
FINBOA
Scientific Games
Spiralyze
5.3M+
Assessments conducted
Empowering millions of careers every year
5,000+
Customers worldwide
From startups to global enterprises
55+
Countries
A truly global footprint
“
We have a wide range of processes across both tech and customer-facing roles, making training programs a significant investment for us. Xobin helps us ensure their effectiveness.”
Portrait of Akhil Sikri, CEO of Zolostays
Akhil Sikri
CEO
Zolostays
Recognized by Gartner®

Xobin Recognized in the 2024 Gartner® Market Guide for Developer Skills Assessment and Interview Platforms.

Read the announcement
Built to connect. Built to protect.

Seamless integrations.Enterprise-grade security.

Xobin fits right into your ecosystem and protects what matters most: your data, your candidates, and your trust.

Works with the tools
you love

Pre-built integrations to streamline your hiring workflows.

View all integrations
Greenhouse
Workable
SmartRecruiters
BambooHR
Lever
Ashby
Slack
Google Meet
Google Calendar
Zoho Recruit
Zapier
& more
What customers say

Reviewed by the teams who hire every day.

Real reviews from talent and L&D leaders running Xobin in production.

Video review
5.0

“As we wrapped up growth this year, we needed a skills assessment tool. Xobin amazed us with its features, especially the depth of the question library and how fast we could get a role live.”

PW
Paul Warni Martin
Senior Manager, 3Cloud
5.0

“We were on a tight deadline and had to have an employee testing tool that I could implement quickly. Xobin delivered. It's a good platform with proctoring and support at an excellent cost/benefit ratio.”

Portrait of Neelam Joshi from Digit Insurance
Neelam Joshi
HR Manager, AVP HR, Digit Insurance
5.0

“We use Xobin to assess our training effectiveness, and it works like a charm. Creating structured tests for different IT skill levels is easy, and the detailed analytics help us tweak our programs.”

Portrait of Lisa Singh from Adaps
Lisa Singh
Director, Adaps
5.0

“Xobin made our technical candidate screening fast and hassle-free. We shortlisted candidates who scored above 60%, which streamlined our interview process.”

Portrait of Firdaus K.
Firdaus K.
Client Services Manager
5.0

“Xobin is the best screening platform we've used. Its AI-powered evaluation makes candidate screening faster and more accurate, and the support team is always responsive.”

SP
Sushant P.
Business Technology Associate
5.0

“We have a wide range of processes across both tech and customer-facing roles, making training programs a significant investment for us. Xobin helps us ensure their effectiveness.”

Portrait of Akhil Sikri from Zolostays
Akhil Sikri
CEO, Zolostays
5.0

“Xobin covers almost every technology and role we need for internal evaluations. The platform's security features ensure reliable, cheat-proof assessments, giving us confidence in the results.”

Portrait of Narasimman N from Sigma Infotech
Narasimman N
Manager, Sigma Infotech
Case Studies

Results that speak for themselves.

  • IT Recruitment48hRole closure turnaround

    “Xobin has streamlined our recruitment process, it has reduced the need of manual work and minimized the time required to conduct the tests.”

    Read story
  • IT & Software70%Reduction in campus hiring time

    “We could successfully optimize our campus hiring efforts by using the Xobin assessment platform. Our hiring goals were achieved as a result of the platform's effectiveness.”

    Read story
  • Logistics Software100%Customized role evaluations

    “We could successfully identify top talent, save a lot of time and successfully hire the best candidates from the talent pool because of Xobin.”

    Read story
Product tour

See your next hire in high definition.

Get a walkthrough shaped around your roles, volume and tools.

Book a Demo

Before you ask.

Yes a live spreadsheet in the browser with formulas, pivots, lookups and charts. No multiple-choice questions about what a formula would return.

From basic formatting and SUMIF up to nested lookups, pivot analysis, data cleanup and financial modeling, graded per task.

Each task is scored independently on the final values and the method used, so a candidate who gets the right answer a different way still earns credit.

Yes for the major platforms Greenhouse, Lever, Workday, SmartRecruiters, iCIMS, Ashby and others through native sync or API. Anything custom is handled with a webhook or scheduled sync.

Data stays inside your account and is never used to train models outside it. Xobin is SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 certified, with GDPR-aligned data processing and configurable retention.

Setup time depends on configuration, integrations and internal approvals. Confirm a rollout plan with our team for your workflow.

Get Started

See it in action.
Built for how you hire.


What to expect:

  • Get a personalized demo of Xobin
  • Hear proven customer success stories
  • Learn about pricing for your use case
  • Explore Xobin's features in real-time

Trusted. Certified. Secure.

SOC 2 Type II certification
ISO 27001 certification
GDPR compliance
CSA STAR certification
I'm looking at a solution for: *